Close
nutcracker.png

Repertoire By Season

This does not include touring or special performances outside of the regular production season (Attitude on Santa Fe, Arvada, Vail, Lone Tree, etc.).

2019/2020 Season
Don Quixote
Marius Petipa Ludwig Minkus Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 4-13, 2019
The Nutcracker
Based on Choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 30-December 29, 2019
Peter Pan
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House January 31-February 9, 2020
Tour de Force

Feast of the GodsCluedoCelts

Edwaard Liang, Julia Adam, Lila York Ottorino Respighi, Cosmo Sheldrake Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 6-8, 2020
2018/2019 Season
Sleeping Beauty
Marius Petipa Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 5-14, 2018

 

The Nutcracker
Based on Choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 24-December 24, 2018
The Wizard of Oz
Septime Webre Matthew Pierce Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 1-10, 2019
Tour de Force

The Move/mentTraveling AloneCreatures of Prometheus

Cleo Parker Robinson, Garrett Ammon, Amy Seiwert

N/A Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 8-10, 2019
Ballet MasterWorks

Carmina Burana and Serenade

Fernand Nault, George Balanchine

Carl Orff, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House April 5-14, 2019
2017/2018 Season
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 6-15, 2017

 

The Nutcracker
Based on Choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 25-December 24, 2017
Romeo and Juliet
Derek Deane Sergei Prokofiev Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 16-25, 2018
Ballet Director's Choice

Pillar of Fire, Brief Fling and In Pieces

Antony Tudor; Twyla Tharp; Val Caniparoli

Arnold Schoenberg; Michel Colombier and Percy Grainger; TBD June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts March 30-April 1, 2018
2016/2017 Season
Swan Lake
Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, additional choreography by Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner and Sandra Brown, staged by Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 7-23, 2016
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 26-December 24, 2016
Ballet MasterWorks
Serenade, Petite Mort,  Firebird
Geroge Balanchine;  Ji?í Kylián; Yuri Possokhov Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Igor Stravinsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 17-26, 2017
The Little Mermaid
Opening with Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Clark Tippet (Bruch); Lynne Taylor-Corbett (Mermaid) Max Bruch; Michael Moricz June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts  March 31-April 2, 2017
2015/2016 Season
La Sylphide
August Bournonville, staging and additional choreography by Karina Elver Herman Severin Løvenskiold Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 2-11, 2015

 

The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 28-December 27, 2015
ALICE (in wonderland)
Septime Webre Matthew Pierce Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 19-28, 2016
Ballet Director's Choice
Wolfgang (for Webb); It's Not a Cry; Light Rain pas de deux; The Angel of Buenos Aires
Dominic Walsh; Amy Seiwert; Gerald Arpino; Lorita Travaglia  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; Leonard Cohen, recorded by Jeff Buckley; Douglas Adamz and Russ Gauthier; Astor Piazzolla June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts March 25-27, 2016
2014/2015 Season
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Christopher Wheeldon Felix Mendelssohn Ellie Caulkins Opera House September 26-October 5, 2014
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 31-November 2, 2014
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 29-December 27, 2014
Ballet MasterWorks
Concerto Barocco; In Pieces; Fancy Free
George Balanchine; Val Caniparoli; Jerome Robbins Johann Sebastian Bach; Poul Ruders; Leonard Bernstein Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 20-March 1, 2015
Peter and the Wolf
Opening with Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Clark Tippet (Bruch); Michael Smuin (Peter and the Wolf) Max Bruch; Sergei Prokofiev June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts March 27-29, 2015
2013/2014 Season
Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, As revised by Marius Petipa, Staged by Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Adolphe Adam Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 4-13, 2013 
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 30-December 28, 2013 
Cinderella
Ben Stevenson, OBE, Staged by Janie Parker Sergei Prokofiev Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 14-23, 2014 
Ballet Director's Choice
Feast of the Gods; Traveling Alone; The Last Beat
Edwaard Liang; Amy Seiwert; Sandra Brown Ottorino Respighi; Max Richter; DeVotchKa June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts March 28-30, 2014
2012/2013 Season
The Sleeping Beauty
Marius Petipa  Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 5-21, 2012 
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 24-December 24, 2012
Ballet MasterWorks
Theme and Variations; In Pieces; The Rite of Spring
George Balanchine; Val Caniparoli; Glen Tetley Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Poul Ruders; Igor Stravinsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 22-March 3, 2013 
Light/The Holocaust and Humanity Project
Stephen Mills  Steve Reich (Tehillim), Evelyn Glennie (Rhythm Song), Michael Gordon (Weather), Arvo Pärt (Tabula Rasa), Philip Glass (Tirol Concerto) June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts March 29-31, 2013
2011/2012 Season
Swan Lake
Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, additional choreography by Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner and Sandra Brown, staged by Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 7-23, 2011
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 26-December 24, 2011
Peter Pan
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 24-March 4, 2012
Tribute
Archetypes; Traveling Alone; Embellish
Emery LeCrone; Amy Seiwert; Jodie Gates Terry Riley; Max Richter; Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts March 29-April 1, 2012
2010/2011 Season (50th Anniversary Season)
Triple Bill
Feast of the Gods; ...smile with my heart; The Faraway
Edwaard Liang; Lar Lubovitch; Matthew Neenan Ottorino Respighi; Marvin Laird; Dmitri Shostakovich June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts September 10-12, 2010
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 15-24, 2010
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 27-December 26, 2010
Romeo and Juliet
Alun Jones Sergei Prokofiev Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 25-March 6, 2011
2009/2010 Season
All Pointes West
Great Galloping Gottschalk; Rodeo; pas de deuxs
Lynne-Taylor Corbett; Agnes de Mille Louis Moreau Gottschalk; Aaron Copland June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts September 11-13, 2009
Don Quixote
Marius Petipa, Restaged by Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Ludwig Minkus Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 16-25, 2009
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 28-December 27, 2009
Beauty and the Beast
Domy Reiter-Soffer Seen-yee Lam Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 19-28, 2010
3Motions
Eventually; Echoing of Trumpets; Celts
Brian Reeder; Antony Tudor; Lila York Michael Gandolfi; Bohuslav Martinu; Traditional Irish music Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 19-28, 2010
2008/2009 Season
Triple Bill
Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1; From Foreign Lands and People; Yes, Virginia, Another Piano Ballet
Clark Tippet; Jessica Lang; Peter Anastos Max Bruch; Robert Schumann; Frederic Chopin June Swaner Gates Concert Hall at the Newman Center for the Performing Arts September 12-14, 2008
Swan Lake
Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, Additional Choreography by Amanda McKerrow, John Gardner and Sandra Brown,  Staged by Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 11-26, 2008
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 28-December 27, 2008
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Christopher Wheeldon Felix Mendelssohn Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 28-March 14, 2009
The Repertory Series
Feast of the Gods; Things Left Unsaid; In the Upper Room
Edwaard Liang; Amy Seiwert; Twyla Tharp Ottorino Respighi; Felix Mendelssohn; Philip Glass Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 7-21, 2009
2007/2008 Season
Le Corsaire
Eldar Aliev Adolphe Adam Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 5-14, 2007
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 25-28, 2007
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 24-December 24, 2007
Coppelia
Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Léo Delibes Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 23-March 2, 2008
The Repertory Series
The Leaves are Fading; …smile with my heart; Straight Line to Never
Antony Tudor; Lar Lubovitch; Dwight Rhoden Antonin Dvorak; Marvin Laird; Handel, Bach and Cage Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 15-23, 2008
2006/2007 Season
Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, As revised by Marius Petipa, Staged by Gil Boggs, Sandra Brown and Lorita Travaglia Adolphe Adam Ellie Caulkins Opera House September 29-October 15, 2006
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Ellie Caulkins Opera House October 19-22, 2006
The Nutcracker
Based on choreography by Martin Fredmann, additional choreography by Sandra Brown, staged by Lorita Travaglia and Sandra Brown Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 25-December 24, 2006
Where the Wild Things Are
Opening with Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1
Clark Tippet (Bruch); Septime Webre (Wild Things) Max Bruch; Randall Woolf Ellie Caulkins Opera House February 23-March 10, 2007
Dance Creations
De Profundis; Second Exposure; Celts
Jessica Lang; Darrell Grand Moultrie; Lila York Arvo Part; Ricardo Romaneiro; traditional Irish Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 17-25, 2007
2005/2006 Season
The Sleeping Beauty
Choreography by Marius Petipa, staged by M. Daukayev, J. Labsan Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House September 22-October 16, 2005
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ellie Caulkins Opera House November 25-December 29, 2005
Cinderella
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 3-April 2, 2006
Choreographer's Showcase
From Foreign Lands and People; Nine Sinatra Songs; Company B
Jessica Lang; Twyla Tharp; Paul Taylor Robert Schumann; Frank Sinatra; songs recorded by The Andrews Sisters Ellie Caulkins Opera House March 4-April 1, 2006
2004/2005 Season
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre October 9-November 7, 2004
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Paramount Theatre November 27-December 29, 2004
Three Contemporary World Premieres
Rachmaninov Second; Earth Tribe; Vital Sensations
Konstantin Uralsky; Rennie Harris; Darrell Grand Moultrie Sergei Rachmaninov; D. Ross; Romanthony; Bebo & Cigala, T. Puente, Sidestepper, R. Size/Reprazent Paramount Theatre February 5-26, 2005
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre April 16-May 8, 2005
 2003/2004 Season
Don Quixote
Marius Petipa Ludwig Minkus Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre September 27-October 12, 2003
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Paramount Theatre November 29-December 28, 2003
Triple Bill
Rubies; A Little Love; Rodeo
George Balanchine; Martin Fredmann; Agnes DeMille Igor Stravinsky; Nina Simone; Aaron Copland Paramount Theatre February 7-29, 2004
Peter Pan
Gregory K. Gonzales/Andrew Thompson Leo Delibes/Ludwig Minkus Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre April 16-25, 2004
2002/2003 Season
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Auditorium Theatre October 5-November 2, 2002
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 29-December 29, 2002
Romeo and Juliet
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Auditorium Theatre February 8-March 2, 2003
Coppelia
Martin Fredmann Léo Delibes Auditorium Theatre April 12-May 4, 2003
Bodies of Work
Elysium; Without Words; Pounds and Stomps
Taisiya Korobeynikova; Toru Shimazaki; Doug Varone Meredith Monk and Kronos Quartet; T. Kako, R. Eno, L.M. Gottschalk, F. Mendlessohn; The Yardbirds Auditorium Theatre April 12-May 3, 2003
2001/2002 Season
Dracula
Michael Pink Philip Feeney Auditorium Theatre  October 6-28, 2001
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre  November-December 2001
Where the Wild Things Are
Opening with Sachertorte
Martin Fredmann (Sachertorte); Septime Webre (Wild Things) Strauss Family; Randall Woolf Auditorium Theatre  February 16-March 10, 2002
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Christopher Wheeldon Felix Mendelssohn Auditorium Theatre April 20-May 12, 2002
2000/2001 Season
Cinderella
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Auditorium Theatre October 14-29, 2000
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November-December 2000
Swan Lake
Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre March 3-18, 2001
Made in the USA
JamNation; Inversion; Stars and Stripes
David McKayle; James Wallace; George Balanchine (staged by Bart Cook) C. Dobrian, K. Akagi, L. Armstrong, C. Parker, D. Ellington, A.C. Jobin, D. Reinhart, S. Grapelli, J. Johnson, L. Minkus; Samuel Barber; John Phillip Sousa (arranged by Hershy Kay) Auditorium Theatre April 28-May 6, 2001
1999/2000 Season
Repertory Production
Façade; Of Blessed Memory; Rodeo
Frederick Ashton, staged by Brian Shaw; Stanton Welch; Agnes de Mille (staged Paul Sutherland) William Walton; Joseph Canteloube; Aaron Copland Auditorium Theatre October 1999 (dates unknown)
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 27-December 26, 1999
Giselle
Choreography by Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, as revised by Marius Petipa - Act I staged by Marat Daukayev, Act II staged by Inge Saarsalu Adolphe Adam Auditorium Theatre February 19-27, 2000
Repertory Production
Carmina Burana; Who Cares?
Gregory K. Gonzales, Patricia Renzetti, James Wallace; George Balanchine Carl Orff; George Gershwin (arranged by Hershy Kay) Auditorium Theatre April 29-May 7, 2000
1998/1999 Season
Contemporary Legends
Configurations; Appalachian Spring; The River
Choo San Goh, staged by J. Schergen; Martha Graham - staged by Terese Capucilli Samuel Barber; Martha Graham, staged by T. Capuccilli, J. Herring, J. Eibler; Alvin Ailey, staged by M. Chaya Auditorium Theatre October 17-25, 1998
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 28-December 27, 1998
The Sleeping Beauty
Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre March-April 1999 (dates unknown)
Kaleidscope
Concerto Barocco; Picture of Sedalia; Dreamspace
George Balanchine; Peter Pucci; Martin Fredmann Johann Sebastian Bach; S. Joplin; G. Mahler, W. Piston, H. Hanson, C. Ives, S. Coleridge-Taylor, A. Hovhaness Auditorium Theatre May 8-16, 1999
1997/1998 Season
Romeo and Juliet
Martin Fredmann (staged by Jocelyn Labsan and Andrew Thompson) Sergei Prokofiev Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre  October 11-19, 1997
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 29-December 31, 1997
Coppelia
Martin Fredmann Léo Delibes Auditorium Theatre March 7-15, 1998
An Evening with Mr. B
Serenade; The Miraculous Mandarin; Stars and Stripes
George Balanchine; Sergey Kozadayev; George Balanchine Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; B. Bartok; John Phillip Sousa (arranged by Hershy Kay) Auditorium Theatre May 9-17, 1998
1996/1997 Season
La Sylphide
August Bournonville, Staged by Z. Dubrovskaya, S. Kozadeyev Herman Severin Løvenskiold Auditorium Theatre October 26-November 3, 1996
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre December 6-28, 1996
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Christopher Wheeldon Felix Mendelssohn Auditorium Theatre February 8-23, 1997
Buffalo Bill's Saloon
Centennial Suite; Buffalo Bill's Saloon; Western Symphony
Martin Fredmann; Arlene Erb; George Balanchine, staged by B. Cook Randall Thompson; Richard Jarboe, performed by Tim and Molly O'Brien; Hershy Kay Auditorium Theatre  April 5-13, 1997
1995/1996 Season
Swan Lake
Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov, staged by S. Kozadayev, Z. Dubrovskaya  Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre October 27-November 12, 1995
A Balanchine Encore
Serenade; Apollo; Theme and Variations
George Balanchine Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Igor Stravinsky; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre November 2-9, 1995
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre December 7-24, 1995
Repertory Production
Rubies; Configurations; Size Nine Spirit
George Balanchine; Choo San Goh - staged by Yanek Schergen); Peter Pucci Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Samuel Barber; Benny Goodman Auditorium Theatre March 30-April 14, 1996
1994/1995 Season
Cinderella
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre October 14-23, 1994
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 1-24, 1994
A Balanchine Triple Bill
Serenade; Apollo; Theme and Variations
George Balanchine Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Igor Stravinsky; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre February 25-March 5, 1995
An Evening of Romantic Ballets
Sachertorte; Beauty and the Beast; Ricordanza
Sachertore; Beauty and the Beast; Ricordanza
Martin Fredmann (staged by Kimberly Ann Horten); Martin Fredmann (staged by Andrew Thompson); Martin Fredmann (staged by Joseph Levinson) Strauss family; M. Ravel; F. Liszt Auditorium Theatre April 22-30, 1995
1993/1994 Season
Don Quixote
Marius Petipa (staged by S. Kozadayev, Z. Dubrovskaya, E. Schipiatsky) Ludwig Minkus Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre September 17-26, 1993
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 2-26, 1993
The Sleeping Beauty
Marius Petipa (staged by S. Kozadayev, Z. Dubrovskaya, E. Schipiatsky) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre  March 11-27, 1994
Repertory Production
Billy the Kid; Winter Moons; Centennial Suite
E. Loring, staged by H. Sayette; Patricia Tate; Martin Fredmann Aaron Copland; Jerod Sheffer Tate; Randall Thompson Auditorium Theatre May 14-22, 1994
1992/1993 Season
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Opened with Troy Game
Robert North (Troy Game); Taneo Ishida Bob Downes; C. Pugni Auditorium Theatre October 3-11, 1992
Romeo and Juliet
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre October 30-November 8, 1992
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre December 11-27, 1992
Giselle
Opened with Venice Carnivale grand pas de deux, Elegy pas de deux
Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot Adolphe Adam Auditorium Theatre February 5-14, 1993
Repertory Production

Concerto Barocco; Evening; Diana and Acteon pas de deux; A Little Love; Façade

George Balanchine; Martin Fredmann; Agrippina Vaganova (staged by Sergey Kozadayev); Martin Fredmann; Frederick Ashton (staged by Brian Shaw) Johann Sebastian Bach; Schumann; C. Pugni; Nina Simone; William Walton Auditorium Theatre March 20-27, 1993
1991/1992 Season
Triple Play
Concerto Barocco; Troy Game; Le Beau Danube
George Balanchine; Robert North; George Verdak (after Leonid Massine) Johann Sebastian Bach; Bob Downes; Johann Strauss II Auditorium Theatre  September 28-October 6, 1991
Cinderella
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre November 7-9, 1991
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 7-29, 1991
Swan Lake
Choreography by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre March 21-April 4, 1992
1990/1991 Season
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 30-December 24, 1990
Don Quixote

Marius Petipa (staged by Yuri Chatal)

Ludwig Minkus Auditorium Theatre March 15-23, 1991
Four Facets
La Vivandiere; Swan Lake Act II pas de deux; Cry and Silence; Façade
A. Saint-Leon, staged by P. Renzetti; Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (staged by Nadezhda Tikhonova); Mai Murdmaa; Frederick Ashton C. Pugni; P.I. Tchaikovsky; Kuldar Sink; William Walton Auditorium Theatre March 22-24, 1991
1989/1990 Season (Partnership with Tampa Ballet ends May 1990)
The Nutcracker
Martin Fredmann Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 30-December 10, 1989
Ballet Sampler
A Little Love; Among Silken Cords; The Dying Swan
Martin Fredmann; Lynne Wimmer; M. Fokine, staged by N. Krassovska Nina Simone; W.A. Mozart; C. Saint-Saens Auditorium Theatre   March 1, 1990
Cinderella
Martin Fredmann Sergei Prokofiev Auditorium Theatre March 30-April 8, 1990
Ballet Sampler
Masquerade Suite; Wingborne (pas de deux); Among Silken Cords; The Sleeping Beauty Act III (divertissements)
Martin Fredmann; Loyce Houlton; Lynne Wimmer; Marius Petipa (staged by M. Stavitskaya) A. Khatchaturian; A. Dvorak; W.A. Mozart; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre                                       April 1-7, 1990
1986/1987 Season
The Nutcracker
After Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 1986

* Season canceled after The Nutcracker to search for new artistic director

1985/1986 Season
Giselle
Opened with Metamorphoses
Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, as revised by Marius Petipa; William Thompson (Metamorphoses) Adolphe Adam Auditorium Theatre October 18-20, 1985
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 19-30, 1985
The Sleeping Beauty
Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre April 25-26, 1986
1984/1985 Season
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 1984
A Balanchine Valentine: A Winder's Eve with Colorado Ballet
Donizetti Variations; Duplicities; Gypsy; Les Patineurs
George Balanchine; unknown; unknown; Frederick Ashton Gaetano Donizetti; unknown; unknown; Giacomo Meyerbeer and arranged by Constant Lambert Auditorium Theatre February 15-16, 1985
Swan Lake
Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre April 1985
1983/1984 Season
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa/William Thompson (choreographed and staged) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 20-26, 1983
1982/1983 Season
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa/William Thompson (choreographed and staged) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky



Auditorium Theatre December 22-29, 1982
Repertory Production
Aquarelles; Incident at Blackbriar; Quartet; The Sleeping Beauty Act III
William Thompson; Ron Cunningham; William Thompson; Marius Petipa (stated and additional choreography by William Thompson) Felix Mendelssohn; William Sleator; Dmitri Shostakovich; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre April 1983
1981/1982 Season
Repertory Production
Pastoral Symphony; Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux; Swan Lak Act II
John Pasqualetti; George Balanchine; Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov (staged by Fernand Nault) Ludwig van Beethoven; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre November 5-8, 1981
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 17-27, 1981
Ice Palace
Unknown Unknown Auditorium Theatre February 18-21, 1982
Ballet at Boettcher:
Stravinsky Centennial Festival
Unknown Unknown Boettcher Concert Hall March 18-21, 1982
1980/1981 Season
Gershwin Gala
Cuban Overture; Lullaby; Rhapsody in Blue; Children of Jazz
Ali Pourfarrokh; Ali Pourfarrokh; Freidann Parker; John Pasqualetti George Gershwin Auditorium Theatre October 1-5, 1980
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre Winter 1980
Gala Benefit Performance for Colorado Ballet: Giselle
With special guests Gelsey Kirkland and Patrick Bissell
Jean Coralli and Jules Perot, staged by Fernand Nault Adolphe Adam Elitch Theatre June 16, 18, 1981
1979/1980 Season
Concert I and Concert II
Serendipity; Antics and Attitudes; Baby Doe; Swan Lake Act II
Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Freidann Parker; Lev Ivanov, staged by Fernand Nault Arthur Foote; Maurice Ravel; Charles Ives; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre October 18-27, 1979
The Nutcracker
Marius Petipa/Fernand Nault Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Auditorium Theatre December 14-22, 1979
Spring Concert I
Divertissements Glazounov; Dioscuri; Dancentury
Fernand Nault (after the original); Freidann Parker; Fernand Nault Alexander Glazunov; Freidann Parker; Collage Apropos Auditorium Theatre March 6-15, 1980
Spring Concert II
Kinetics; Pas Rampu; Black Swan Pas de Deux; Songs of Joy and Sorrow
Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Fernand Nault; Lev Ivanov/Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault Antonio Vivaldi; Reinhold Fliere; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Francis Poulenc Auditorium Theatre April 17-26, 1980
1978/1979 Season
Repertory Highlights
L'Ambiance; Trapped; Swan Lake Act II adagio; Hot and Cool
Mieczylsaw Morawski; Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault after Marius Petipa; Fernand Nault Frédéric Chopin; unknown; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; the hodgepodge Unknown November 1-5, 1978
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, Mieczylaw Morawski (Act I Snow Scene), Fernand Nault (Act II opening, Waltz of the Flowers, Grand pas de deux) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Unknown   December 13-28, 1978
Tribute to Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms; Firebird; Honkytonk; Danses Concertantes
Fernand Nault; Lillian Covillo and Friedann Parker; Mieczyslaw Marawski; Fernand Nault Igor Stravinsky Unknown March 8-24, 1979
Giselle
Opened with Divertissements Glazounov
Fernand Nault (after the original); Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot, staged by Fernand Nault Alexander Glazunov; Adophe Adam Unknown April 25-May 6, 1979
1977/1978 Season
Carmina Burana
Unknown Carl Orff Unknown September 21-October 1, 1977
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Friedann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Unknown December 14-29, 1977
Repertory Highlights
Danses Concertanttes; Antics and Attitudes; Romeo and Juliet
Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Friedann Parker Igor Stravinsky; Maurice Ravel; Sergei Prokofiev Bonfils Theatre   March 15-19, 1978
Rock Ballet
Chaconne; Make Believe
Mieczylsaw Morawski; Fernand Nault Gluek; Chuck Mangione Unknown   April 24-May 6, 1978
1976/1977 Season
'76 Summer Ballet Festival
Exhuberance; Valse Exentrique; Bluebird pas de deux; The Farewell; Symphony of Psalms; Façade
Peter Franklin-White; Peter Franklin-White (after Kenneth McMillan); Marius Petipa (staged by Peter Franklin-White); Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Ferderick Ashton (staged by Peter Franklin-White) Rossini (arranged by Benjamin Britten); Jacques Iber; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Mahler; Igor Stravinsky; William Walton Bonfils Theatre July 30-31, 1976
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 16-29, 1976
Winter Ballet Season/Winter Repertory Series
Trio; Symphony of Psalms; Antics and Attitudes; Pas de Hick
Laura Beth Walker; Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault; Mark Schneider Johann Pachabel; Igor Stravinsky; Maurice Ravel; Anthology of the Banjo Bonfils Theatre February 9-12, 1977
Dance of the Four Winds
(featured Colorado Concert Ballet performing Antics and Attitudes; Ballet Folklorico; Mountain Dance Movement of Ft. Collins; Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble)
Fernand Nault Maurice Ravel Bonfils Theatre March 30-April 2, 1977
1975/1976 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, Wilfred Schuman (Act II) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 18-27, 1975
1974/1975 Season
La Bayadere
Opened with Firebird
Firebird-Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Bayadere-Delores Kehr Igor Stravinsky; Ludwig Minkus Bonfils Theatre October 30-November 3, 1974
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillio, Freidann Parker and Delores Kehr (Act II variations) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 11-29, 1974
Giselle
Opened with Pyramid
Pyramid-Deidre Nepa; Giselle-Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot Claude Debussy; Adolphe Adam Bonfils Theatre June 6-8, 1975
1973/1974 Season
The Apple Tree
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Jerry Bock Bonfils Theatre   Summer/Fall 1973
Follies
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Stephen Sondheim Bonfils Theatre October 11-28, 1973
Repertory Production
Orpheus pas de quatre; Clair de Lune; Straw Hats in the Park
Danton Dolin; unknown; Richard Denny Cesare Pugni; Claude Debussy; unknown Bonfils Theatre October 30-November 3, 1973
Amahl and the Night Visitors
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Giancarlo Menotti Bonfils Theatre November 30-December 10, 1973
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, Richard Denny (Act II variations) Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 12-29, 1973
Giselle
Opened with The Sleeping Beauty grand pas de deux; D Major Concerto for Seven
Giselle-Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot (staged by Michael Katcharoff); Richard Denny (after Petipa); Richard Denny Adolphe Adam; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sergei Prokofiev Bonfils Theatre May 31-June 16, 1974
1972/1973 Season
Kismet
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Aleksander Borodin Bonfils Theatre                                     October 5-28, 1972
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 16-30, 1972
Spring Concert Series
Romeo and Juliet; Ondine; D Major Concerto for Ten; The Trumpet and Nancy
Freidann Parker; Frederick Ashton; unknown; Nancy Shadwell Hector Berlioz;  Hans Werner Henze; unknown; Nancy Shadwell Bonfils Theatre June 9-17, 1973
1971/1972 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 16-30, 1971
The Student Prince
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Sigmund Romberg Bonfils Theatre May 4-27, 1972
Repertory Production
Firebird; L'Ronde Parallele; The Wolf; Cinderella
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Igor Stravinsky; Sergei Rachmaninoff; Remi Gassman & recorded wolf calls; Sergei Prokofiev Bonfils Theatre June 2-10, 1972
1970/1971 Season
Bonfils Season
Red Shoes; Royal Hunt of the Sun; Celebration; Around the World in Eighty Days
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Unknown Bonfils Theatre Bonfils Season 1970
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 17-27, 1970
Spring Concert Series
Seven Ages of Man; 8+5+5+1; Mozartiana; Cinderella pas de deux
Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Lillian Covillo; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Nancy Shadwell; notable marches; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sergei Prokofiev Bonfils Theatre May 28-June 5, 1971
Cinderella
Opened with Mozartiana
Lillian Covillo; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sergei Prokofiev Bonfils Theatre May 29-June 6, 1971
1969/1970 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker, additional choreography by Richard Denny Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 19-27, 1969
Summer Concert Series
Pas de Quatre; Tyl; Forms and Shapes; Let There Be Strauss; Romeo and Juliet; Straw Hats in the Park; Madeline's Picnic
Anton Dolin; Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Terri Lewis Pugni; Richard Strauss; JS Bach, Milton; Strauss; Hector Berlioz; unknown; Nancy Shadwell Bonfils Theatre June 18-20, 1970
1968/1969 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 14-28, 1968
Summer Concert Series 1969
Serenade; Swan of Tuonela; Romeo and Juliet; Like Tweet; Mother Goose Rock
Lillian Covillo; Lillian Covillo; Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sibelius; Hector Berlioz; unknown Bonfils Theatre June 19-21, 1969
1967/1968 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bonfils Theatre

December 1967
Summer Ballet Festival
L'Age Romantique; Trilogy; Straw Hats in the Park; Red Riding Hood's Adventure; The Center Ring Ballet
Virginia Collins Putnam; Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Richard Denny; Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Sibelius; Francis Poulenc; Douglas Moore; unknown Bonfils Theatre June 13-15, 1968
1966/1967 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 17-28, 1966
1965/1966 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 1965
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Georges Bizet Bonfils Theatre March-April 1966
1964/1965 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre December 1964
Spring Concert
Ballet Etudes; Water Music Suite; Statics; Bach Contrasts; Fun 'N Games; Clair de Lune; Lightin ' Chain
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Mary Lou Zimmerman; Darlene Garlutzo; Lillian Covillo; Terri Lewis; Lillian Covillo (after Eugene Slavin); Freidann Parker Unknown; Handel; Vikki Worley; JS Bach; unknown; Claude Debussy; unknown University of Denver April-May 1965
The Sleeping Beauty
Opened with Pas de Quatre; Clair de Lune
Fernand Nault (after Anton Dolin); Lillian Covillo (after Eugeen Valukin); Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Cesare Pugni; Claude Debussy; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Theatre  June 2-19, 1965
1963/1964 Season
The Nutcracker
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Memorial Theatre December 1963
Spring production
Tis Thee Myself; Jazz Jubilee
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker Unknown Unknown  March 1964
Summer production
Pas de Quarte; additional
Anton Dolin; unknown Cesare Pugni; unknown
Unknown

June 1964
1962/1963 Season
Carmina Burana
Opened with Carosello; Giselle peasant pas de deux
Carosello-Fernand Nault-Arensky; staged by Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault Gabriel Faure; Adolphe Adam; Carl Orff Bonfils Memorial Theatre July 25-27, 1962
The Nutcracker
Tom Reed Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Memorial Theatre December 21-23, 1962
Spring Concert
Firebird; Like Tweet; Les Nuances; Peter and the Wolf
Lillian Covillo and Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker; Virginia Putnam; Freidann Parker Igor Stravinsky; unknown; unknown; Sergei Prokofiev Bonfils Memorial Theatre April 20-21, 1963
The Sleeping Beauty
The Sleeping Beauty Act I; Grand pas de deux from Raymonda; Carmina Burana
Fernand Nault (Rose Adagio by Marius Petipa); arranged by Fernand Nault; Fernand Nault Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Alexander Glazunov; Carl Orff Bonfils Memorial Theatre June 21-23, 1963
1961/1962 Season
Summer Ballet Festival
Under Western Skies; Serenade; Opus Jazz
George Zoritch; Lillian Covillio and Freidann Parker; Freidann Parker Unknown; Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky; Robert Prince Bonfils Memorial Theatre July 1961
The Nutcracker
(1st annual)
Staged and choreographed by Tom Reed Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bonfils Memorial Theatre December 16-17, 1961
Dance of the Hours
Lillian Covillo Unknown Bonfils Memorial Theatre January 1962
Share THis